CASE#: 25A5005690
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Elmore
STATION: Derby
CONTACT#: 802-334-8881
DATE/TIME: Between 10/18/25 @1800hrs and 10/19/25 @0700hrs
INCIDENT LOCATION: 185 Up North Drive, Derby, VT
VIOLATION: Grand Larceny
ACCUSED: Unknown
VICTIM: Matthew Smith
AGE: 42
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Newport City, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 10/19/25, at approximately 1034hrs, the Vermont State Police received a report of a theft on Up North Drive in the Town of Derby. Investigation revealed that sometime between 1800hrs on 10/18/25 and 0700hrs on 10/19/25, an unknown individual stole items from a storage unit. Items were reported to be:
- Dewalt 12-inch chop saw
- Roofing nail gun
- Dewalt framing gun
- Six other nail guns
- circular saw
- cut off saw
- Dewalt cut off saw that is missing the guard
- Blue reciprocating saw
Anyone who has information related to this incident is encouraged to contact Trooper Elmore and the Derby at 802-334-8881. Anonymous tips may be provided online at https://vsp.vermont.gov/tipsubmit.