CASE#: 25B5004625
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Gabriel Schrauf
STATION: New Haven
CONTACT#: 802-388-4919
DATE/TIME: 10/20/2025 at 1753 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Burpee Rd, Bristol, VT
VIOLATION: Domestic Assault
ACCUSED: Nicholas J. Trudeau
AGE: 44
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Middlebury, VT
VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of sexual assault or domestic violence.)
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On October 20th, 2025 at approximately 1753 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – New Haven Barracks responded to Burpee Rd in the town of Bristol, VT for a report of a Domestic Assault that had taken place involving Nicholas Trudeau (44) of Middlebury, VT.
Investigation revealed that Trudeau had caused both harm and fear to a household member. Ultimately, Trudeau was taken into custody and transported to the New Haven Barracks for processing. At the conclusion of processing, Trudeau was lodged at the Marble Valley Correctional Center and issued a citation to appear at the Addison County Superior Court on 10/21/2025 at 1230 hours.
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT: Addison County Superior Court
COURT DATE/TIME: 10/21/2025 at 12:30pm
LODGED - LOCATION: Y
BAIL: $200.00
MUG SHOT: INCLUDED