October 20, 2025

Rutland Barracks/ Domestic Assault

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25B4007577

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Jonathan Hall                            

STATION: Rutland                     

CONTACT#: 802-773-9101

DATE/TIME: 10/20/25 at 1253 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Danby Pawlet Road, Danby VT

VIOLATION: Domestic Assault

                         Interference with access to emergency services

ACCUSED: Luke Chila

AGE: 20

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Danby, VT

VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of sexual assault or domestic violence.) 

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On October 20th, 2025, at approximately 1253 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – Rutland Barracks responded to Danby Pawlet Road in the town of Danby, VT for a report of a Domestic Assault that had taken place involving Luke Chila (20) of Danby, VT.

Investigation revealed that Chila had caused both harm and fear to household members. Ultimately, Chila was taken into custody and transported to the Rutland Barracks for processing. At the conclusion of processing, Chila was released on conditions of release.

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT: Vermont Superior Court-Criminal Division

COURT DATE/TIME: 10/21/2025 at 12:30pm

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED