February 1, 2026

Berlin Barracks / DUI Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

DUI CRASH

CASE#: 26A3000823                            

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Katie Finn

STATION: Berlin                                       

CONTACT#: (802) 229-9191

DATE/TIME: 02/01/2026 0002 hours

STREET: Stowe Street

TOWN: Waterbury

LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: East Street

WEATHER: Clear

ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Ruben Garcia

AGE: 43

SEAT BELT? Y

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Waterbury, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2014

VEHICLE MAKE: Chevrolet

VEHICLE MODEL: Silverado

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Major front-end

INJURIES: None

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On the above date and time, Troopers responded to a single-vehicle crash at the intersection of Stowe Street and East Street in the town of Waterbury, VT. Upon arrival, Troopers identified the operator of the vehicle as Ruben Garcia (43) of Waterbury, VT. Troopers observed signs of impairment and subsequently arrested Garcia for suspicion of DUI. He was processed at the Berlin Barracks and later released with a citation to appear in the Washington County Superior Court, Criminal Division on February 19, 2026 at 0830 hours.

_______

LODGED: N    

BAIL: N

MUG SHOT: Y

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT: Vermont Superior Court, Washington Criminal Division

COURT DATE/TIME: 02/19/2026 1230 hours           