February 1, 2026

Berlin Barracks / DUI Refusal

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A3000826

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Jae Farnum-Boylan                            

STATION:  Berlin Barracks

CONTACT#: 802.229.9191

DATE/TIME: 02/01/2026 at approximately 0130 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Northfield, VT

VIOLATION: DUI #1 Refusal

ACCUSED: Mollie Jo Shapiro

AGE: 38

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Northfield, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time, Troopers responded to a disabled vehicle on VT Rt 12A in the town of Northfield. Upon arrival, Troopers identified the operator of the vehicle as Mollie Jo Shapiro (38) of Northfield, VT. Troopers observed signs of impairment and subsequently arrested Shapiro for suspicion of DUI. She was processed at the Berlin Barracks and later released with a citation to appear in the Washington County Superior Court, Criminal Division on February 19, 2026, at 0830 hours.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME:  February 19, 2026, at 0830 hours          

COURT: Washington County Superior Court – Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Included