January 31, 2026

Derby Barracks / Violation of Conditions of Release

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A5000540

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Aaron Leonard                            

STATION: Derby

CONTACT#: 802-334-8881

DATE/TIME: 1/30/2026 1741 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Coulter St, Derby Line, VT

VIOLATION: Violation of Conditions of Release

ACCUSED: Shane Lontine                                              

AGE: 44

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Derby Line, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time, the Vermont State Police attempted to locate Shane Lontine regarding an unrelated incident at a residence in Derby Line, VT. Lontine was not located at the residence, in violation of a curfew at the residence imposed by Court ordered conditions of release. Lontine was located a short time later at another residence in Derby Line. Lontine was issued a flash citation to appear in Orleans Criminal Court on 2/2/2026 at 12:30PM to be arraigned on a charge of Violation of Conditions of Release.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 2/2/2026 1230PM          

COURT: Orleans Criminal Court

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: NOT AVAILABLE

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Aaron Leonard, Trooper

Vermont State Police – Derby

35 Crawford Road,

Derby, VT 05829

802-334-8881

aaron.leonard@vermont.gov