CASE#: 25A4009711
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Chris Santic
STATION: St. Johnsbury Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-748-3111
DATE/TIME: 11/02/25 @ 0119 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: 42 Main St N, Newbury, VT
VIOLATION: Aggravated Disorderly Conduct, Resisting Arrest, Assault on Law Enforcement Officer
ACCUSED: Dalice Noyes
AGE: 25
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Newbury, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On 11/02/25 at approximately 0119 hours Troopers were conducting a routine patrol in the village of Wells River when they observed a vehicle commit several traffic violations. A motor vehicle stop was conducted. During the investigation into the motor vehicle operation, Troopers attempted to detain Dalice Noyes (25) of Newbury for aggravated disorderly conduct, but she resisted. During the detention, a Trooper on scene was assaulted by Noyes. Noyes was taken into custody and transported to the St. Johnsbury State Police Barracks. Noyes was issued a citation to appear in the Orange County Superior Court - Criminal Division on December 17, 2025, at 0830 hours prior to being released.
COURT ACTION: YES
COURT DATE/TIME: 12/17/25 @ 0830
COURT: Orange
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: NOT INCLUDED
Trooper Chris Santic
Vermont State Police-St. Johnsbury
1068 US RT 5, Suite 1
St. Johnsbury, Vermont
Phone: (802) 748-3111 ext 3