November 2, 2025

St Albans Barracks / Violation of an abuse prevention order

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A2008075

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Casey Harkins                            

STATION: St Albans                    

CONTACT#: 802-524-5993

DATE/TIME: 11/02/2025 @1920

INCIDENT LOCATION: Missisquoi Street, Enosburg

VIOLATION: Violation of an abuse prevention order

ACCUSED: Benjamin Demag                                               

AGE: 38

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Enosburg, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 11/02/25 at approximately 1920 hours Trooper from the St Albans Barracks responded to a disturbance on Missisquoi Street in the town of Enosburg. It was found that the person of interest Benjamin Demag 38, was violating a final order for relief from abuse. Demag was arrested and ultimately lodged at Northwestern Correctional Facility. Demag was held on $500 bail and issued a criminal citation to appear in Franklin County Court on 11/03/2025 at 1300 hours. 

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 11/03/2025 @1300            

COURT: Franklin

LODGED - LOCATION: Northwestern Correctional Facility     

BAIL: $500