November 5, 2025

Shaftsbury Barracks / Domestic Assault

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25B3004583

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Emmanuel Baidoo                         

STATION: Shaftsbury Barracks             

CONTACT#: 802-442-5421

DATE/TIME: 11/4/25 at 2046 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Shaftsbury, Vermont

ACCUSED: Clint Caccamo

AGE: 37

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Shaftsbury, VT

VIOLATION: Domestic Assault

VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of sexual assault or domestic violence.)

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 11/4/25 at approximately 2046 hours Troopers from the Vermont State Police Shaftsbury Barracks were dispatched to the report of a domestic dispute in the town of Shaftsbury, Vermont. Investigations revealed that Clint Caccamo (37) had committed the offense of Domestic Assault. Caccamo was taken into custody and transported to the Shaftsbury Barracks for processing. Caccamo was released on a citation to appear in Bennington County Superior Court - Criminal Division on 11/5/25 at 1230 hours.

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT DATE/TIME: 11/5/25 at 1230 hours

COURT: Bennington

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A

BAIL:  N/A

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED