November 5, 2025

Rutland Barracks / Multiple Charges

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE #: 25B4008062

RANK / TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Daniel St. Clair                                

STATION: Rutland                     

CONTACT#: (802) 773-9101

DATE/TIME: November 4, 2025, at approximately 1923 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Dick’s Sporting Goods, Rutland Town

VIOLATION: Retail theft, possession of stolen property, false reports to law enforcement

ACCUSED: Aaron Jones

AGE: 50

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Essex Town, Vermont

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On November 4, 2025, at approximately 1923 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – Rutland Barracks were notified of a retail theft at the Dick’s Sporting Goods in Rutland Town. Through investigation, troopers learned that Aaron Jones of Essex Town, intentionally removed merchandise from the store without paying for it and set off the alarm system in the store while leaving. When contacted by troopers, Jones initially provided a false name to police. Jones was later found to be in possession of the stolen merchandise, which was recovered and returned to the store. Jones was issued a criminal citation to appear at Vermont Superior Court – Rutland Criminal Division on February 23, 2026, at 10:00 AM.

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A  

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: No

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT: Vermont Superior Court, Rutland Criminal Division

COURT DATE/TIME: February 23, 2026, at 10:00 AM

*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm the arraignment time.