October 21, 2025

Williston Barracks/Motor Vehicle Crash

STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE
MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 25A1008216                   
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Tyler Silva
STATION: Williston                  
CONTACT#: 802-878-7111

DATE/TIME: October 21, 2025, at 1012 hours
STREET: I-89
TOWN: South Burlington
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Exit 14
WEATHER: Cloudy
ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry

VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Brian Welch
AGE: 70      
SEAT BELT? Yes
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: South Burlington, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2018
VEHICLE MAKE: Chevrolet
VEHICLE MODEL: Tahoe
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Moderate driver side damage
INJURIES: None

VEHICLE #2
OPERATOR: Shane Grant
AGE: 26    
SEAT BELT? Yes
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Colchester, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2018
VEHICLE MAKE: Ford
VEHICLE MODEL: Box Truck
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Minor passenger side damage
INJURIES: None

SUMMARY OF CRASH: On October 21, 2025, at approximately 1012 hours, Troopers assigned to the Williston Barracks responded to a report of a motor vehicle collision on the northbound side of I-89 near exit 14 in the Town of South Burlington. Preliminary investigation into the collision determined that Deputy Welch of the Chittenden County Sherrif's Department was operating a fully marked police cruiser with its blue emergency lights activated. Deputy Welch was conducting a rolling roadblock in the area due to ongoing construction. Deputy Welch merged into the left lane when he was subsequently side swiped by vehicle #2, which was a UPS delivery truck, operated by Shane Grant (26) of Colchester, VT.

The Interstate was reduced to one lane for approximately 1 hour while crews worked to clear the involved vehicles from the roadway. The Vermont State Police was assisted on scene by the Chittenden County Sherrif's Department and Spillaine's Towing.

This collision remains under investigation. Anyone who may have witnessed the crash is asked to contact Trooper Tyler Silva at 802-878-7111 or by email at tyler.silva@vermont.gov

Tpr. Tyler Silva & K9 Axel

Vermont State Police

A Troop-Williston

3294 St. George Road

Williston, Vermont 05495

Tel: 802-878-7111