October 21, 2025

ST. JOHNSBURY / CRASH

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 25A4009355                                              

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Jason Danielsen

STATION: St. Johnsbury                           

CONTACT#: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME: 10/21/2025 at approximately 0656 hours

STREET: Broad Street

TOWN: Lyndonville

LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Red Village Road

INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: NA

WEATHER: Overcast

ROAD CONDITIONS: Wet

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Juvenile

VEHICLE YEAR: 2025

VEHICLE MAKE: Chevrolet

VEHICLE MODEL: Trax

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Minor

INJURIES: None

HOSPITAL: N/A

PEDESTRIAN: Tiffany Densmore

AGE: 43    

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: St. Johnsbury, VT

INJURIES: Serious, non-life threatening

HOSPITAL: NVRH

SUMMARY OF CRASH: On 10/21/2025, at approximately 0656 hours, The Vermont State Police responded to a motor vehicle crash on Broad Street near Red Village Road in Lyndonville, VT. Investigation revealed that a juvenile operator was travelling south on Broad Street when they struck Tiffany Densmore (43), who was walking on the roadway. Densmore suffered serious, but non-life threatening injuries and was subsequently transported to the Northeast Vermont Regional Hospital. The circumstances that led to the collision are still under investigation.

The Vermont State Police was assisted by the Lyndonville Police Department, Lyndon Rescue, and the Lyndonville Fire Department.