MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 25A4009356
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Rodzel
STATION: St. Johnsbury Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-222-4680
DATE/TIME: October 21, 2025, at approximately 0804 hours
STREET: Interstate 91 S
TOWN: Fairlee
INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: 95.5
WEATHER: Overcast
ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry, black top
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Nancy Leonard
AGE: 64
SEAT BELT? Y
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Monroe, NH
VEHICLE YEAR: 2019
VEHICLE MAKE: Acura
VEHICLE MODEL: RDX
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Moderate Front End
INJURIES: None
HOSPITAL: N/A
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On October 21, 2025, at approximately 0804 hours, Troopers from the St. Johnsbury Barracks were notified of a car vs deer crash on Interstate 91 S MM95.5 in Fairlee. The operator, Nancy Leonard, was travelling south in her Acura RDX when a deer entered the roadway. Leonard was unable to avoid a collision with the deer.
No injuries were reported and Bradford Auto Worx towed the vehicle from the scene. Troopers were assisted by members of Upper Valley Ambulance, Fairlee Fire Department, and Fairlee PD.