MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE #: 25B4007601
RANK / TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Daniel St. Clair
STATION: Rutland
CONTACT #: (802) 773-9101
DATE/TIME: October 21, 2025, at approximately 0058 hours
STREET: Forest Dale Road
TOWN: Brandon
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Country Club Road
INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: N/A
WEATHER: Rain
ROAD CONDITIONS: Blacktop, wet
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: David Fletcher
AGE: 62
SEAT BELT? No
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Brandon, Vermont
VEHICLE YEAR: 2013
VEHICLE MAKE: Mitsubishi
VEHICLE MODEL: Outlander Sport
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Totaled
INJURIES: Fatal
HOSPITAL: Rutland Regional Medical Center
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On October 21, 2025, at approximately 0058 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – Rutland Barracks responded to the intersection of Country Club Road and Forest Dale Road in the Town of Brandon for a report of a single-vehicle crash into a utility pole. It was reported that the operator was unresponsive, and members of Green Mountain Power were performing CPR upon Troopers' arrival.
Members of the Brandon Fire Department, Brandon Rescue, Regional Ambulance Service, and the Vermont State Police responded to the scene.
The investigation determined that Vehicle #1 was traveling south on Forest Dale Road when it exited the west side of the roadway and struck a utility pole. The vehicle came to an uncontrolled position of rest off the west side of the road. Alcohol is presumed to be a contributing factor in the crash.
The operator was transported from the scene by Brandon Rescue and was later pronounced deceased by medical staff at Rutland Regional Medical Center.