September 28, 2025

Update - Runaway Juvenile / St Johnsbury

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A4008619

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME:   Sgt Mark Pohlman                          

STATION: St Johnsbury                    

CONTACT#: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME: 9/28/2025 between 0900 and 1600 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: US Route 5, Burke

VIOLATION: Runaway Juvenile

**UPDATE**

The Juvenile has been located safe and returned home.

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On 9/28/2025 at approximately 1600 hours, the Vermont State Police St Johnsbury Barracks received a report of a runaway juvenile in the town of Burke. Investigation revealed that Olivia Champagne, a 14-year-old female, left her residence on US Route 5 in Burke between 0900 and 1600 and walked in an unknown direction. Olivia was last seen wearing all black clothes, Maroon Nike Air Jordan sneakers and had a black and orange drawstring back pack. Olivia is described as being approximately 4’10 110lbs. Anyone with information into this incident is asked to contact the Vermont State Police St Johnsbury Barracks at 802-748-3111.

Sergeant Mark Pohlman

Vermont State Police

St Johnsbury Barracks

802-748-3111

Sergeant Mark Pohlman

Vermont State Police

St Johnsbury Barracks

802-748-3111