MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 25B4006870
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Eric Jakubowski
STATION: Rutland Barracks
CONTACT#: (802) 773-9101
DATE/TIME: 9/21/25, at 1657 hours
STREET: Marble Street
TOWN: West Rutland
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Smith Street
WEATHER: Clear
ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Brianne Hargrave
AGE: 26
SEAT BELT: Yes
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: West Rutland, Vermont.
VEHICLE YEAR: 2014
VEHICLE MAKE: Jeep
VEHICLE MODEL: Grand Cherokee
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Minor
INJURIES: None
HOSPITAL: NA
PEDESTRIAN #1
NAME: Juvenile
INJURIES: Suspected moderate non-life-threatening injuries
HOSPITAL: Rutland Regional Medical Center
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On 9/21/2025 at approximately 1657 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police Rutland Barracks were notified of a single car motor vehicle crash with a juvenile pedestrian on Marble Street near Smith Street in West Rutland, VT. Troopers identified Vehicle #1 as a 2014 Jeep Grand Cherokee and identified the operator as Brianne Hargrave of West Rutland, VT. Crash investigation revealed Vehicle #1 was turning into a driveway from Marble Street when the vehicle collided with a juvenile who was on a child’s bicycle in the crosswalk that crossed the driveway. The juvenile pedestrian sustained moderate non-life-threatening injuries to extremities and was transported to Rutland Regional Medical Center for treatment.
The Vermont State Police was assisted on scene by the West Rutland Fire Department, Rutland County Sheriff’s Department, and Regional Ambulance Service.
VCVC(s): Pending
COURT ACTION: None