September 21, 2025

St. Johnsbury Barracks / Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 25A4008439                                           

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Adam Aremburg

STATION: St Johnsbury                         

CONTACT#: 802 748 3111

DATE/TIME: 09/21/2025 at approximately 1505 hours

STREET: N/A

TOWN: Barnet

LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Chamberlain Rd

WEATHER:       Clear, Sunny

ROAD CONDITIONS: Rocky, Trees, Trail

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Thomas Adamczak

AGE: 54    

SEAT BELT? N/A - wearing helmet

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: St Albans, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 1999

VEHICLE MAKE: Suzuki

VEHICLE MODEL: DR650

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Handlebar, taillight

INJURIES: Serious

HOSPITAL: Dartmouth Hitchcock Medical Center

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On 9/21/25 at approximately 1505 hours, Troopers out of the St. Johnsbury Barracks, along with CALEX Ambulance, Barnet Fire/EMS, and Peacham Fire/EMS responded to a dirt bike crash that occurred near Chamberlain Road in Barnet, VT.

The operator was identified as Thomas Adamczak. Thomas was wearing a helmet at the time of the crash. Investigation revealed Thomas was riding on a trail with uneven terrain when he fell off.

DHART responded to the area and airlifted Thomas to Dartmouth Hitchcock Medical Center

Trooper Adam Aremburg

VT State Police – St. Johnsbury

1068 US Route 5, Suite 1

St. Johnsbury, VT 05819

802.748.3111