September 5, 2025

Royalton Barracks / DUI Drug

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25B2004937
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Elisabeth Plympton                              
STATION: VSP Royalton                    
CONTACT#: 802-234-9933

DATE/TIME: 09/05/2025 @ 2038 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: I89 S MM 1, Hartford VT
VIOLATION: DUI Drug

ACCUSED: Mark Stearns                                              
AGE: 27
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Colchester, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: At the above date and time, Troopers with the Vermont State Police - Royalton Barracks conducted a traffic stop on I89 in the town of Hartford for observed violations. The operator, Mark Stearns (27), was displaying signs of impairment. After investigation, Stearns was placed under arrest for suspicion of DUI, and transported to the Royalton Barracks for processing. Stearns was ultimately released on citation to answer to the above charge.

COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME:  11/25/25 @ 0830          
COURT: Windsor County Criminal Court
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A    
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: Included

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Elisabeth Plympton

Vermont State Police

Royalton Barracks

2011 VT RT 107
Bethel, VT 05032
Tel: 802-234-9933