September 6, 2025

New Haven Barracks / Second Degree Aggravated Domestic Assault

STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25B5004019
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Tpr. Iain Carr, Sgt Joe Szarejko
STATION: New Haven Barracks
CONTACT#: (802) 388-4919

DATE/TIME: 9/4/25, 1840 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Starksboro, Vermont
VIOLATION: Second Degree Aggravated Domestic Assault

ACCUSED: Chase Gibbs-Emilo
AGE: 25
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Bristol, Vermont

VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of domestic or sexual violence).

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On 9/4/25 at approximately 1840 hours, Vermont State Police received a report of a Domestic Assault in Starksboro, Vermont. Investigation revealed Gibbs-Emilo had placed a partner in fear of immediate serious bodily injury.  Gibbs-Emilo turned himself in at the New Haven Barracks on 09/05/2025 at approximately 2238 hours, where he was arrested and processed. Gibbs-Emilo was issued a citation to appear at Addison County Superior Court on 09/08/2025 at 12:30pm. He was then transported to Marble Valley Correctional Facility and lodged on $2,500 bail.

COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: 9/8/25, 1230 hours
COURT: Addison County Superior Court
LODGED - LOCATION: Marble Valley Correctional Facility
BAIL: $2,500
MUG SHOT: INCLUDED

*Please note court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.