August 21, 2025

Williston Barracks / DUI #1

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A1006350

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Omar Bulle                           

STATION: Williston Barracks                   

CONTACT#: (802) 878-7111

DATE/TIME: August 21, 2025, at approximately 2015 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: South Main St., Cambridge

VIOLATION: DUI #1

ACCUSED: Michael Patch

AGE: 25

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Hyde Park, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On August 21, 2025, at approximately 2015 hours, Vermont State Police responded to South Main Street in the Town of Cambridge for a report of an Alarm. Upon the Troopers’ arrival, Michael Patch (25) of Hyde Park drove into the parking lot and spoke with the Troopers. While speaking with Patch, Troopers detected indicators of impairment.  Patch was subsequently arrested for the suspicion of DUI and transported to the Williston Barrack for processing.  At the conclusion of processing, Patch was released with a citation to appear at the Lamoille Superior Court on September 10, 2025, at 1230 hours to answer to the charge of DUI #1.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: September 10, 2025, at 1230 hours           

COURT: Lamoille Superior Court

LODGED - LOCATION: N /A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Y

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Omar Bulle

Vermont State Police - Williston

3294 St. George Road

Williston, VT 05495

(802) 878-7111