August 22, 2025

Derby Barracks/ Request for Information

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A5004528

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Ian Alford                            

STATION:  Derby Barracks                   

CONTACT#: 802-334-8881

DATE/TIME: 8/21/25 2230 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Main Street, Derby

VIOLATION: Theft

VICTIM:  Colleen Cole

AGE: 45

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Derby, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On 08/21/25 at approximately 2230 hours, the Vermont State Police Derby Barracks received a report of a stolen bicycle. Cole advised that her bicycle was taken from the front yard of her home. Anyone with information about this incident is encouraged to contact Trooper Alford of the VSP Derby Barracks at 802-334-8881 or submit an anonymous tip at

vsp.vermont.gov/tipsubmit.

Trooper Ian Alford

Vermont State Police

Troop A – Derby Barracks

35 Crawford Rd

Derby, VT 05829

Ian.Alford@Vermont.gov

(802) 334-8881