MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 25B2004637
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Daniel Arrato
STATION: Vermont State Police - Royalton Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-234-9933
DATE/TIME: 08/20/25 at 1756 hours
STREET: Green Rd / Peth Rd
TOWN: Braintree
WEATHER: Clear
ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Gregory D. Flint
AGE: 65
SEAT BELT? Yes
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Braintree, VT
VIOLATION: DUI #3, Negligent Operation
VEHICLE YEAR: 2018
VEHICLE MAKE: Ford
VEHICLE MODEL: Escape
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Passenger side/windshield
INJURIES: N/A
HOSPITAL: N/A
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On the above date and time, Troopers from the Vermont State Police - Royalton Barracks responded to a single motor vehicle crash near the intersection of Peth Road and Green Road in Braintree. Upon arrival, investigation determined Vehicle #1 operated by Gregory D. Flint, age 65, of Braintree, had departed the roadway. While speaking with Flint, Troopers observed several signs of impairment and found Flint to have operated a motor vehicle in a negligent manner. Flint was screened and subsequently placed under arrest, transported to the Royalton Barracks for processing, and later released with a criminal citation to appear in Vermont Superior Court (Orange) Criminal Division on September 10, 2025, at 0830 hours.
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: Yes
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT: Vermont Superior Court (Orange) Criminal Division
COURT DATE/TIME: 09/10/2025
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of