CASE#: 25B5003725
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Tpr. Iain Carr
STATION: New Haven Barracks
CONTACT#: (802) 388-4919
DATE/TIME: 8/20/25, at 0858 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Maple Street, Waltham
VIOLATION: Violation of Relief from Abuse, Resisting Arrest,
Unlawful mischief
ACCUSED: Jacob Burmania
AGE: 30
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Waltham, Vermont
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On 8/20/25 at approximately 0858 hours, Vermont State Police
received a report of a violation of an Abuse Prevention Order that occurred in
the town of Waltham, Addison County, VT. Through investigation, Troopers
determined that Burmania had violated an active Relief from Abuse Order.
Burmania was located and placed under arrest. While Troopers effected the
arrest Burmania resisted and damaged a cruiser by kicking it. Burmania was
transported to the New Haven Barracks for processing. Burmania was then transported
to the Addison County Superior Court for Arraignment.
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: 8/20/25, 12:30pm
COURT: Addison County Superior Court
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: NOT AVAILABLE
*Please note court date and time are subject to change at the
discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm
arraignment time.