January 4, 2026

Shaftsbury Barracks / DUI #1

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26B3000045

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Emmanuel Baidoo                                        

STATION: Shaftsbury Barracks                 

CONTACT#: 802-442-5421

DATE/TIME: 1/4/26 @ 0115 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: US Route 7, Bennington

VIOLATION: DUI #1

ACCUSED: Anna L. Sarabia                                            

AGE: 29

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Pittsfield, MA

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On the above date and time, Troopers from the Shaftsbury Barracks conducted a motor vehicle stop on US Route 7 in the town of Bennington for an observed motor vehicle violation.  During the interaction with the operator, Troopers observed multiple indicators of impairment. The operator was identified as Anna L. Sarabia (29). Investigation revealed that Sarabia had operated under the influence and was subsequently taken into custody for suspicion of DUI. Sarabia was transported to Bennington Police Department for processing, issued a criminal citation, and released. 

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT DATE/TIME: 1/12/2026 @ 0830 hours        

COURT: Bennington County Superior Court – Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A    

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED