January 4, 2026

New Haven Barracks / DUI #1

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE               

NEWS RELEASE

26B5000032

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Taylor Demick

STATION: New Haven

CONTACT#: (802)388-4919

DATE/TIME: 01/03/2026 at 2345 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Court Street / Mary Hogan Drive

TOWN/STATE: Middlebury, Vermont

VIOLATIONS: DUI #1

ACCUSED: Andre H. Desautels

AGE: 67

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Bridport, Vermont

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On January 3rd, 2026, at approximately 2345 hours, the Vermont State Police conducted a traffic stop after observing a motor vehicle violation on Court Street near the intersection with Mary Hogan Drive in the Town of Middlebury. The operator was identified as Andre H. Desautels (67) of Bridport, Vermont. While speaking to Desautels, Troopers observed indicators of impairment.

Desautels was subsequently placed under arrest for suspicion of driving under the influence and transported to the Middlebury Police Department for processing. At the conclusion of processing, Desautels was released with a citation to appear in Addison County Superior Court, Criminal Division on January 12th, 2026, at 1230 hours.      

Troopers were assisted by members of the Middlebury Police Department.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 01/12/2026 at 1230 hours          

COURT: Addison County Superior Court, Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A 

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED

*Please note court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.