November 3, 2025

St Johnsbury/Multiple Charges

News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A4009743

RANK/TROOPER: Sergeant Brennan

STATION: VSP - St. Johnsbury                   

CONTACT#: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME: 11/3/25 1205 PM

INCIDENT LOCATION: Portland Street, St Johnsbury, VT

VIOLATION: Assault and Robbery, Gross Negligent Operation, Aggravated Operating without Owners Consent, Aggravated Disorderly Conduct

ACCUSED: Nicholas Pinto                                      

AGE: 36

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: St Johnsbury, VT

DESCRIPTION OF VEHICLE: 2019 GMC Sierra

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE: Totaled

VICTIM: Town of St Johnsbury

VICTIM: Daniel Gray

AGE: 63

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: St Johnsbury, Vermont

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:           

On 11/3/25 at approximately 1205 hours St Johnsbury State Police were alerted to a theft of a town of St Johnsbury municipal truck near Fairbanks Scales in St Johnsbury. Troopers began responding to the area when they were advised the truck had crashed on New Boston Road in the town of St Johnsbury and the operator was attempting to leave. Troopers arrived shortly thereafter and came in contact with Nicholas Pinto(36) as he was exiting the stolen truck. Pinto was immediately detained. Investigation revealed that Pinto forcibly entered the town truck with the town employee still inside. There was a struggle between the two men inside the vehicle for a short time before Pinto was able to get sole control of the truck and drive off. Pinto drove the truck from there to New Boston Road where he went off the road, crashed into concrete bollards and a power pole. Pinto was processed at the St Johnsbury barracks for the aforementioned violations. Pinto was ordered held without bail and will appear in Caledonia Criminal Court on 11/4/25 at 1230 hours.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 11/4/2025 at 12:30 PM            

COURT: Caledonia County Superior Court - Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: Y NERCF

BAIL: Held without bail

MUG SHOT: Yes

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Sergeant Sean Brennan

Patrol Commander

VSP St Johnsbury Troop “A”

802-748-3111

1068 Us Route 5 Suite #1

St Johnsbury, VT 05819