November 4, 2025

Royalton Barracks / Arrest Warrant

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25B2006056

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Detective Sergeant Kelsey Knapp / Trooper Michael Robidoux     

STATION: Royalton Barracks                    

CONTACT#: 802-234-9933

DATE/TIME: November 4th, 2025 / 0938 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Kelsey Mountain Road, Tunbridge

VIOLATION: Arrest Warrants

ACCUSED: Michael Taylor

AGE: 32

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Tunbridge, Vermont

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time, Vermont State Police in Royalton and the Department for Children and Families went to a residence in Tunbridge regarding an investigation. While at the residence, Michael Taylor was found to have two active in-state arrest warrants for sexual assault out of Windsor County and disturbing the peace by phone out of Orange County. Taylor was arrested and transported to the Royalton Barracks for processing. He was then brought to the Windsor County Superior Court – Criminal Division.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 11/04/2025 / 1230 hours

COURT: Windsor County Superior Court - Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: Southern State Correctional Facility

BAIL: $10,000 (Windsor) / $200 (Orange)

MUG SHOT: Y

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of