October 20, 2025

St Albans Barracks/Violation of conditions and Simple Assault

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A2007770

TROOPER:  Andrew Underwood                           

STATION: St Albans Barracks                   

CONTACT#: 802-524-5993

DATE/TIME: 10/19/2025 at 1800 hours

LOCATION: Vantine Ave, Alburgh

VIOLATION: Violation of Conditions and Simple Assault

ACCUSED: Cody Morgan

AGE: 20

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Burlington, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On October 19, 2025, at approximately 1800 hours, the Vermont State Police St Albans barracks was dispatched to a report of a male who shot someone with a BB gun.  The juvenile victim advised that, Cody Morgan, age 20 of Alburgh, shot a BB gun at them and was struck in the arm by the BB. Morgan also violated his court ordered conditions of release by being threatening and possessing a dangerous weapon. Morgan was issued a citation for violation of conditions of release and simple assault. 

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT DATE: 11/23/2025 at 0830 hours             

COURT: Grand Isle County Criminal Court

LODGED – NA 

BAIL: NA

MUG SHOT: No

Trooper Andrew Underwood (222)

Vermont State Police

St. Albans Barracks

(802)524-5993