CASE#: 25B2004268
STATION: Vermont State Police - Royalton Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-234-9933
DATE/TIME: 07/31/2025 at 1943 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Post Farm Rd, Royalton
VIOLATION: Possession of Regulated Substance - Cocaine
ACCUSED: Andrea L. Veroneau
AGE: 37
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Barnard, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On July 31, 2025, at approximately 1943 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police - Royalton Barracks conducted a traffic stop for an observed motor vehicle violation on Post Farm Rd in the town of Royalton, VT. While interacting with the occupants of the vehicle, the operator was identified as Andrea L. Veroneau, age 37 of Barnard. Following investigation, the vehicle was seized, a search warrant was approved by a judge, and execution found Veroneau to be in possession of a felony amount of cocaine. Veroneau was later taken into custody without incident, and transported to the Vermont State Police - Royalton Barracks for processing, where she was cited to appear at the Windsor County Superior Court (Woodstock) on November 25, 2025 at 08:30 am.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 11-25-2025 at 0830 hours
COURT: Windsor County (at Woodstock)
LODGED: No
MUG SHOT: Attached
*Please note: Court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.