October 7, 2025

Royalton Barracks / DUI Drug

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25B2005532

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Elisabeth Plympton                   

STATION: Vermont State Police - Royalton Barracks                    

CONTACT#: (802) 234-9933

DATE/TIME: 10/06/2025

INCIDENT LOCATION: VT Route 66 / Harlow Hill Rd, Randolph

VIOLATION: DUI - Drug

ACCUSED: Henry M. Shattuck                                     

AGE: 37

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: West Haven, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time, Troopers from the Vermont State Police - Royalton Barracks conducted a traffic stop for observed violations. While interacting with the operator, identified as Henry M. Shattuck, age 37 of West Haven, VT, Troopers observed indicators of impairment. Shattuck was screened and subsequently placed under arrest for suspicion of DUI - Drug, and released with a criminal citation to appear at Vermont Superior Court (Orange) Criminal Division for the charge on the below date/time. 

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME:   01/07/2026 @ 0830 hours    

COURT: Orange County Superior Court

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Not available

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Elisabeth Plympton

Vermont State Police

Royalton Barracks

2011 VT RT 107
Bethel, VT 05032
Tel: 802-234-9933