October 6, 2025

Request from the public

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A4008894

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Jason Haley                         

STATION: VSP St Johnsbury                    

CONTACT#: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME: 10/06/25 sometime during the early morning hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: 442 Powder Spring Road, Topsham

VIOLATION: Vandalism

ACCUSED: Unknown                                             

VICTIM: Thomas Nola

AGE: 80

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Topsham, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On the attached date and time, Vermont State Police were notified of a vandalism that occurred at a residence on Powder Spring Road sometime during the early morning hours. Nola (80) advised he discover a hole punched in the fuel tank of his vehicle while parked in his driveway.

Vermont State Police are asking anyone with information regarding to this incident to reach out to Trooper Jason Haley at the St Johnsbury Barracks at 802-748-3111.

Trooper Jason Haley

Vermont State Police

St Johnsbury Barracks

802-748-3111