CASE#: 25A4008412
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Nathan Rode
STATION: St. Johnsbury
CONTACT#: (802) 748-3111
DATE/TIME: 09/20/2025 at approximately 1711 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: US Route 302 / Creamery Rd, South Ryegate, VT, 05069
ACCUSED: Unknown at this time
AGE: Unknown
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Unknown
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On 09/20/2025 at approximately 1711 hours, the Vermont State Police received a report of a road rage incident along Us Route 302 from Powder Spring Rd to P&H Truck Stop in the towns of Groton, Ryegate, and Newbury, VT. Troopers arrived in the area but are still seeking assistance. Upon review of the security footage, an unknown vehicle was identified. Pictures of the vehicle in question is attached above. Anyone with information about this incident or that has witnessed this incident is asked to contact the Vermont State Police – St. Johnsbury Barracks 802-748-3111 or submit an anonymous tip at vsp.vermont.gov/tipsubmit.
Trooper Nathan Rode
Vermont State Police
1068 US Route 5, Suite #1
Saint Johnsbury, VT 05819
Barracks: 802-748-3111
Email: nathan.rode@vermont.gov