CASE#: 25A4008238
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Nathan Rode
STATION: St. Johnsbury Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-748-3111
DATE/TIME: 09/16/2025 at 1820 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: I 91 S MM106.2, Newbury, VT
VIOLATION: DUI
ACCUSED: Berne Traendly
AGE: 45
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Fairlee, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 09/16/2025 at approximately 1820 hours Troopers on routine patrol came across a vehicle that failed to maintain it lane during operation on Interstate 91 in Newbury, VT. Troopers initiated a traffic stop on the vehicle. The operator was identified as Berne Traendly. Investigation revealed Traendly was operating under the influence of alcohol. Traendly was taken into custody and transported to the Vermont State Police Barracks in St. Johnsbury for processing. Traendly was released on a citation.
COURT ACTION: YES
COURT DATE/TIME: 10/29/2025 at 0830 hours
COURT: Orange
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: INCLUDED
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
Trooper Nathan Rode
Vermont State Police
1068 US Route 5, Suite #1
Saint Johnsbury, VT 05819
Barracks: 802-748-3111
Email: nathan.rode@vermont.gov