September 16, 2025

St. Albans Barracks/ Simple Assault

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

CASE#: 25A2006899

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Charlotte Hartman                       

STATION: St. Albans

CONTACT#: 802-524-5993

DATE/TIME:  09/15/25 at 2258 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Union St by Province St, Richford VT

VIOLATIONS:  Simple Assault

ACCUSED: Christopher Rooney                                        

AGE: 38

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Richford, VT

VICTIM: Juvenile

AGE: 16

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Berkshire, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On September 15th, 2025, at 2258 hours, Vermont State Police received a report regarding a possible assault that had occurred in the vicinity of Union St by Province St in the town of Richford. Investigation revealed that Christopher Rooney (38) had assaulted a 16-year-old juvenile and fled the scene.

The juvenile sustained minor injuries from the incident and did not require medical attention.

Rooney was located at his residence and taken into custody without incident. Rooney was transported to the St. Albans State Police Barracks for processing. Per the order of the court, Rooney was lodged at Northwest Correctional Facility and ordered to appear in Franklin County Superior Court on 09/16/2025 at 1300 hours.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 09/16/2025 at 1300 hours          

COURT:  Franklin County Superior Court

LODGED - LOCATION: Northwest Correctional Facility

BAIL: $500

MUG SHOT: ATTACHED

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.

Trooper Charlotte Hartman (232)

Vermont State Police

St. Albans Barracks

(802)524-5993

Charlotte.hartman@vermont.gov