September 4, 2025

Derby Barracks/Runaway juvenile

VSP News Release-Runaway Juvenile

STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#:  25A5004802
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Jeff Ferrier                             
STATION: Derby                     
CONTACT#:  802-334-8881

DATE/TIME: 9/3/25       2230 Hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Newport Town, VT

RUNAWAY JUVENILE: Braiden Norris                                                  
AGE: 15
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Newport Town, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
              On the above date and time, The Vermont State Police Derby Barracks was notified that Braiden Norris had left from his residence on foot from the Newport Town area.  It was reported Norris left from the residence on 9/3/25 at approximately 2230 hours in an unknown direction of travel.  There are no specific concerns for Norris' safety however his whereabouts are unknown at this time.  Norris was described as Caucasian, approximately 5'6, 140 pounds, blue eyes with glasses and brown hair that is buzzed down to his scalp.  A picture of Norris is attached with this news release.  Anyone with information that may lead to locating Norris, is urged to contact the Derby Barracks at 802-334-8881.  Tips can also be submitted online at https://vsp.vermont.gov/tipsubmit.

Trooper Jeff Ferrier
Vermont State Police
Troop A - Derby Barracks
35 Crawford Rd
Derby, VT 05829
Jeff.Ferrier@Vermont.gov
(802) 334-8881