September 4, 2025

Derby Barracks / Runaway Juvenile

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A5004810

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Aaron Leonard                            

STATION: Derby

CONTACT#: 802-334-8881

DATE/TIME: 09/04/2025 1515 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Lake Region Union High School, Barton, VT

MISSING JUVENILE:  Elizabeth Souliere  

AGE:  15

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE:  Barton, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

The Vermont State Police is seeking assistance with locating a runaway juvenile, Elizabeth Souliere, who was last seen at the Lake Region Union High School in Barton, VT at approximately 1515 hours on 9/4/2025. She was observed getting into a dark colored sedan of unknown make, model, or registration. A photo is attached of both Elizabeth and the actual vehicle. She was described as having blonde hair, wearing a brown shirt, black leggings, white sneakers, and carrying a black backpack.

The Vermont State Police has been actively pursuing leads on Elizabeth’s whereabouts and is asking for the public’s assistance. Anyone with information of Elizabeth’s whereabouts is urged to contact the Vermont State Police Derby Barracks at 802-334-8881, or leave an anonymous tip online at vsp.vermont.gov/tipsubmit

The Vermont State Police would like to remind the public that it is a criminal violation of Vermont law to intentionally harbor a runaway juvenile from their parent or legal guardian.

Aaron Leonard, Trooper

Vermont State Police – Derby

35 Crawford Road,

Derby, VT 05829

802-334-8881

aaron.leonard@vermont.gov