CASE#:25A5005089
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Richard Berlandy
STATION: Derby
CONTACT#: 802-334-8881
DATE/TIME: 09/17/2025 @ 1826 Hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: US Route 5, Barton, VT
VIOLATION: Negligent Operation, Excessive Speed
ACCUSED: Unknown
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On 09/17/2025 at approximately 1826 hours, Troopers observed a motorcyclist travelling at approximately 100 mph on US Route 5 in the Town of Barton. Troopers attempted to stop the motorcyclist but were unsuccessful. Investigations revealed the motorcyclist continued south on VT Route 16 towards the town of Glover, VT. The Vermont State Police is asking anyone with any information about the motorcycle or operator is encouraged to contact the Vermont State Police - Derby Barracks at 802-334-8881 or leave an anonymous tip at https://vsp.vermont.gov/tipsubmit.
Trooper Richard Berlandy
Vermont State Police | Troop A - Derby Barracks
35 Crawford Rd, Derby, VT 05829
802.334.8881 | Richard.berlandy@vermont.gov