September 17, 2025

Berlin Barracks/ Multiple Charges

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A3006549

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Mae Murdock                          

STATION: VSP Berlin                

CONTACT#: (802) 229-9191

DATE/TIME: 09/17/2025 @ 1239 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: State Dr, Waterbury, VT

VIOLATION: Assault of Protected Professional, False Alarms, Violation Conditions of Release and Disorderly Conduct

ACCUSED: Estelle Wickwire                                     

AGE: 56

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Waterbury, VT

VICTIM: Gary Dillon

AGE: 62

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time at the above listed location, the Vermont State Police received an emergency notification from the elevator located at a residential building on State Drive in Waterbury. Waterbury Fire Department responded and found Estelle Wickwire lying on the floor, refusing to get up. When speaking with Fire Chief Dillon, Wickwire became aggressive and struck Fire Chief Dillon causing pain. Wickwire was then placed under arrest and brought to the Berlin Barracks for processing.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 09/17/2025 @ 1500 hours         

COURT: Washington County Court - Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A   

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED