September 21, 2025

Berlin Barracks / DUI #1

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A3006637

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Alexis Marciniak                            

STATION: Berlin Barracks                    

CONTACT#: 802-229-9191

DATE/TIME: 09/20/2025 at 6:48 PM

INCIDENT LOCATION: North Main Street, Waterbury, Vermont

VIOLATION: DUI #1

ACCUSED:  Jason C. Caron                                           

AGE: 38 years old

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Biddeford, Maine

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 09/20/2025 at approximately 6:48 PM, Troopers from the Berlin State Police Barracks conducted a traffic stop on North Main St in the Town of Waterbury for a minor motor vehicle violation. Troopers identified 38-year-old Jason Caron of Biddeford, Maine, as the operator and observed signs that he was impaired. Caron was subsequently placed under arrest for suspicion of DUI and transported to the Berlin State Police Barracks for processing. Caron was released with a criminal citation to appear in Vermont Super Court, Washington Unit, Criminal Division on 10/09/2025, at 8:30 AM.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 10/09/25 at 8:30 AM          

COURT: Vermont Superior Court, Washington Unit, Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N

BAIL: N

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED

*Please note: Court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of