MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 25B4006228
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Tpr. Bruce Cleaver
STATION: Rutland Barracks
CONTACT#: (802) 773-9101
DATE/TIME: 8/29/25, at approximately 0753 hours
STREET: VT Route 30
TOWN: Sudbury
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: 2493 VT Route 30
WEATHER: Rain
ROAD CONDITIONS: Wet
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Andre Greb
AGE: 26
SEAT BELT? Y
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Cambridge, NY
VEHICLE YEAR: 2025
VEHICLE MAKE: GMC
VEHICLE MODEL: Sierra
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Drivers side, front end damage
INJURIES: No injuries
HOSPITAL: N/A
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On 8/29/2025 at approximately 0753 hours, Troopers from the Rutland Barracks were dispatched to a single vehicle crash on VT Route 30 in Sudbury. Upon arrival Troopers identified the operator of vehicle #1 as Andre Greb. The investigation showed that vehicle #1 was traveling north on VT Route 30 during heavy rain. Vehicle #1 hydroplaned and left the roadway before overturning. There were no reported injuries at the time of the crash.
Whiting Fire Department, and EMS assisted Troopers on scene.
Trooper Bruce Cleaver
Vermont State Police
124 State Place
Rutland, VT 05701
Barracks: 802-773-9101