CASE#: 25A5004373
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Sgt. Josh Mikkola
STATION: Derby
CONTACT#: 802-334-8881
DATE/TIME: 08/14/25, 0409 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Jay Peak Resort, Jay, VT
VIOLATION: Burglary, Larceny
VICTIM: Jay Peak Resort
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 08/14/2025, at approximately 0409 hours, the Vermont State Police was notified of a burglary at one of the maintenance buildings at Jay Peak Resort. Investigation revealed numerous buildings or closed structures were broken into or entered. Items taken mostly consisted of Milwaukee power tools and gas. Anyone with information is asked to contact Sgt. Mikkola at joshua.mikkola@vermont.gov, or call 802-334-8881, or leave an anonymous tip online at vsp.vermont.gov/tipsubmit.