MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 25A3005815
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Matthew Helpard
STATION: Berlin Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-229-9191
DATE/TIME: 08/19/2025 1305 hours
STREET: I-89 NB
TOWN: Waterbury-Bolton Town Line
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS:
INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: 67
WEATHER: Clear
ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: James Karg
AGE: 55
SEAT BELT? Yes
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Sharon, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 2019
VEHICLE MAKE: Hyundai
VEHICLE MODEL: Ioniq
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Moderate
INJURIES: NONE
HOSPITAL: (IDENTIFY) N/A
VEHICLE #2
OPERATOR: Tucker Weaver
AGE: 32
SEAT BELT? Yes
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Ferrisburgh, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 2020
VEHICLE MAKE: Ford
VEHICLE MODEL: F-550
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Minor
INJURIES: NONE
HOSPITAL: (IDENTIFY) N/A
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On the above date and time, the Vermont State Police received a report of an erratic driver on Interstate 89 North in Brookfield. Troopers located the vehicle near Exit 5 and attempted to stop it. The vehicle failed to stop, so Troopers deactivated emergency lights and continued to follow the vehicle at normal speeds. Troopers observed the vehicle operating erratically, tailgating and swerving. Troopers attempted to stop the vehicle again near Exit 9, but the vehicle failed to stop and continued on, operating erratically. North of Exit 10, near the Waterbury/Bolton town line, the vehicle crashed into a trailer being towed by another vehicle. The suspect vehicle continued on at a slow rate of speed, Troopers boxed it in, and the vehicle stopped without further incident.
The operator was identified as James Karg of Sharon, VT. Troopers observed signs of impairment and arrested Karg for suspicion of DUI, Attempting to Elude and Gross Negligent Operation of a Motor Vehicle. Karg was processed at the Berlin Barracks and issued a citation to appear in court at a later date.
LODGED - N
BAIL: N
MUG SHOT: Y
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT: Washington Superior Court-Criminal Division
COURT DATE/TIME: 09/05/2025 0830 hours
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of