CASE#: 25A3005198
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Kevin Charney
STATION: Berlin Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-229-9191
DATE/TIME: 7/30/25 at 0931
INCIDENT LOCATION: Kneeland Flats Trailer Park
VIOLATION: Simple Assault / Disorderly Conduct
ACCUSED (1): Tegan Ross
AGE: 24
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Waterbury, VT
VIOLATION: Simple Assault
VICTIM/ACCUSED (2): Christopher Woodard
AGE: 53
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Duxbury, VT
VIOLATION: Disorderly Conduct
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On 7/30/25 at 0931, the Vermont State Police received several 911 calls regarding a fight occurring at the Kneeland Flats Trailer Park in Waterbury. Dispatch advised of two males fighting one of which has possible minor injuries.
Troopers arrived on scene and identified the two parties involved as Tegan Ross of Waterbury and Christopher Woodard of Duxbury. After further investigation it was determined Ross assaulted Woodard who sustained minor injuries to his face. Ross was taken into custody for Simple Assault and transported to the Berlin Barracks for processing. Ross was later seen in Washington County Superior Court. Woodard was cited for the crime of Disorderly Conduct. Woodard is to appear in Washington County Superior Court on 8/14/25 at 0830.
OFFENDER 1:
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 7/30/25 at 1400
COURT: Washington County Superior Court
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: INCLUDED
OFFENDER 2:
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 8/14/25 at 0830
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: NOT INCLUDED
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of