MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 25A1004770
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Brandon Sweet
STATION: Williston Barracks
CONTACT#: (802)878-7111
DATE/TIME: June 30, 2025 at approximately 1719 hours
STREET: VT Route 15
TOWN: Jericho
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Browns Trace Road
INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: N/A
WEATHER: Clear
ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Liam Repp
AGE: 18
SEAT BELT? Yes
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Richmond, VT
INJURIES: N/A
HOSPITAL: N/A
VEHICLE YEAR: 2014
VEHICLE MAKE: Subaru
VEHICLE MODEL: Forester
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Passenger Side Door Damages
VEHICLE #2
OPERATOR: Brian Parkin
AGE: 47
SEAT BELT? Yes
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Barton, VT
INJURIES: N/A
HOSPITAL: N/A
PASSENGER #1: Lissette Parkin
AGE: 48
SEATBELT? Yes
INJURIES: N/A
HOSPITAL? N/A
PASSENGER #2: Juvenile
AGE:
SEATBELT? Yes
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: N/A
INJURIES: N/A
HOSPITAL? N/A
PASSENGER #3: Juvenile
AGE:
SEATBELT? Yes
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: N/A
INJURIES: N/A
HOSPITAL? N/A
VEHICLE YEAR: 2017
VEHICLE MAKE: Subaru
VEHICLE MODEL: Impreza
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Passenger Side Front End Damages
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On June 30, 2025 at approximately 1719 hours, Vermont State Police responded to the intersection of VT Route 15 and Browns Trace Road in the town of Jericho for a reported two vehicle crash. Preliminary investigation indicated Vehicle 2 was traveling east on VT Route 15 traveling past Browns Trace Road. Vehicle 1 had been traveling west on VT Route 15 when it began turning left onto Browns Trace Road and was struck by Vehicle 2. Based on evidence on scene and statements from operators and witnesses, Vehicle 1 had failed to yield to the right of way of Vehicle 2 as it was traveling east on VT Route 15.
No injuries were reported from all parties involved. Both vehicle were drivable from the scene. Vermont State Police were assisted by members of the Underhill Jericho First Response, Richmond Rescue and Underhill Jericho Fire Department.
Trooper Brandon Sweet
Vermont State Police - Williston
3294 St. George Road
Williston, VT 05495
(802) 878-7111