June 14, 2025

St Johnsbury / DUI Drug

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A4005276

RANK/TROOPER NAME: Trooper Elmore                  

STATION: St. Johnsbury                     

CONTACT#: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME: 06/14/25 @ 1822

INCIDENT LOCATION: Leighton Hill Rd, St. Johnsbury, VT

VIOLATION: DUI Drug

ACCUSED: Michaela Plante                                               

AGE: 28

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Fairlee, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 06/14/25 at approximately 1822 hours Troopers from the Vermont State Police initiated a traffic stop following an investigation of an alleged assault. The operator was identified as Plante. Investigation revealed that Plante had operated under the influence. She was taken into custody and transported to the Vermont State Police Barracks for processing. Plante was released on a citation to appear.

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT DATE/TIME: 07/30/2025 @ 0830         

COURT: ORANGE

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A     

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED