CASE#: 25A4005258
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper William Nally
STATION: St. Johnsbury Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-748-3111
DATE/TIME: 06/14/2025 at 0109 AM
INCIDENT LOCATION: Portland St Saint Johnsbury, VT
VIOLATION: DUI #1
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Laura Marcotte
AGE: 45
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Saint Johnsbury, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On the above date and time Troopers from the St. Johnsbury Barracks were on routine patrol in the town of Saint Johnsbury. Troopers observed several moving violations and subsequently stopped a vehicle operated by Marcotte. As Troopers spoke with Marcotte indicators of impairment were detected. Marcotte was arrested for suspicion of DUI and transported to the Saint Johnsbury Barracks for processing. Marcotte was later issued a citation to appear in Caledonia County Superior Court - Criminal Division and released.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 06/30/2025 at 0830 AM
COURT: Caledonia County Superior Court - Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: Attached
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
Trooper William Nally
Vermont State Police – St. Johnsbury
1068 US-5 # 1
St. Johnsbury, Vermont 05819
802-748-3111