June 14, 2025

DUI #2 / St Albans Barracks

VSP News Release

STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A2004120
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Andrew Underwood                       
STATION: St Albans Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-524-5993

DATE/TIME: June 14, 2025 / 1806 hours
LOCATION: Golf Course Road, Richford  
VIOLATION: DUI

ACCUSED: James Mallette          

AGE: 61

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On June 14, 2025, at approximately 1806 hours, the Vermont State Police was advised of a possible intoxicated driver at the Hillside Cemetery in Richford. The operator, James Mallette age 61 of Richford, was found to be under the influence of alcohol. Mallette was arrested and transported to the Vermont State Police St Albans Barracks for processing. He was released on a citation to appear at the Franklin Superior Court Criminal Division on July 15, 2025 at 8:30 am.

COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE: July 15, 2025    
COURT: Franklin
MUG SHOT: Y

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.

Trooper Andrew Underwood (222)

Vermont State Police

St. Albans Barracks

(802)524-5993