February 15, 2026

Williston Barracks / DUI #1

CASE#: 26A1001358

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Ahmed Sharif                           

STATION: Williston Barracks                   

CONTACT#: (802) 878-7111

DATE/TIME: February 14, 2026, at approximately 2210 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Interstate 89 Southbound Exit 13, South Burlington, VT

VIOLATION: DUI #1

ACCUSED: Evan E. Vanhoesen

AGE: 25

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Dedham, MA

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On February 14, 2026 at approximately 2210 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police conducted a motor vehicle stop for a moving violation on Interstate 89 Southbound Exit 13 in the Town of South Burlington. The operator was identified as Evan E. Vanhoesen (25) of Dedham, MA. While speaking with Vanhoesen, Troopers detected indicators of impairment. After a thorough investigation, Vanhoesen was subsequently arrested for the suspicion of DUI and transported to the Williston Barracks for processing.  At the conclusion of processing, Vanhoesen was released with a citation to appear at the Chittenden County court on March 05, 2026, at 0830 hours to answer to the charge of DUI #1.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: March 05, 2026, at 0830 hours             

COURT: Chittenden

LODGED - LOCATION: N /A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Y

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Ahmed Sharif

Vermont State Police - Williston

3294 St. George Road

Williston, VT 05495 

(802) 878-7111