February 15, 2026

St. Johnsbury Barracks / DUI #2

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 26A4001336                          

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Matthew Salazar

STATION: St. Johnsbury                       

CONTACT#: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME: 02/14/2026 @ 2102 hours

STREET: E Darling Hill Rd

TOWN: E Burke

LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Burke Hollow Rd

INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: N/A

WEATHER: Clear

ROAD CONDITIONS: Light Snow

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Michelle Verge

AGE: 42

SEAT BELT? Y

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: W Burke, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2002

VEHICLE MAKE: Subaru

VEHICLE MODEL: Impreza

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Minor Damage

INJURIES: N/A

HOSPITAL: N/A

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On 02/14/ 2026 at approximately 2102 hours, Troopers from the St. Johnsbury Barracks responded to a report of single-vehicle crash located on E Darling Hill Rd in the Town of E Burke. Troopers identified the operator of the vehicle as Michelle Verge (42) of W Burke, VT. While speaking with Verge, Troopers detected indicators of impairment.  

Verge was subsequently placed under arrest for suspicion of driving under the influence and transported to the St. Johnsbury Barracks for processing. She was issued a citation and released. She is ordered to appear in Caledonia County Superior court on 03/02/2026 at 0830 hours. 

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A  

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Y

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT: Caledonia County Superior Court

COURT DATE/TIME: 03/02/2026 at 0830 AM           

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Matthew Salazar

Vermont State Police – St. Johnsbury

1068 US-5 #1

St. Johnsbury Vermont 05819

(802)-748-3111