February 18, 2026

Westminster Barracks / DUI Drugs

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26B1001400

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Shae Riedinger                           

STATION: Westminster Barracks                

CONTACT#: 802-722-4600

DATE/TIME: 02/18/2026 approximately 1748 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Interstate 91 NB MM 22.8, Putney, Windham County, Vermont

VIOLATION: DUI Drugs

ACCUSED: Amadou Nantoume

AGE: 25

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Bronx, NY

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On 02/18/2026, at approximately 1748 hours, while on routine patrol Troopers from the Westminster Barracks came across a disabled vehicle on Interstate 91, around MM 22.8 NB, in the town of Putney (Windham County), Vermont.  Upon arriving on scene, Troopers identified Amadou Nantoume (25) as the operator.  Further investigation determined Nantoume was under the influence. He was taken into custody and processed at the Westminster Barracks. He was later released with a citation to appear in Vermont Superior Court - Windham Criminal Division on 05/26/2026 at 0830 hours.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 05/26/26 at 0830 hours         

COURT: Vermont Superior Court - Windham Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A    

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Yes